2020 Results

Congratulations to all of the following students on receiving the Distinction award for this year's NZPMC!

The competition this year has been extremely tight and we were blown away by the high marks that a lot of the students were getting. Many year 9 and year 10 students did much better than expected in the Junior Division, and likewise for the year 12 students in the Senior Division.

It was very impressive to see that the top two students in the Senior Division were year 12 students.
Further, it was especially impressive to see that two students got full marks for their respective divisions, which was not expected.

National Junior Winners (Medalists)

1. James Wang - Year 11 - Burnside High School - 100%

$100 iTunes gift voucher sponsored by Education Perfect

2. Abhishek Balram - Year 11 - Wellington College - 90%

$50 iTunes gift voucher sponsored by Education Perfect

=3. Daniel Lough - Year 9 - Burnside High School - 87.5%

=3. James Elliffe - Year 11 - Whakatane High School - 87.5%

National Senior Winners (Medalists)

1. Tobias Devereux - Year 12 - Kavanagh College - 100%

$100 iTunes gift voucher sponsored by Education Perfect

2. Paxton Hall - Year 12 - Logan Park High School - 92.5%

$50 iTunes gift voucher sponsored by Education Perfect

=3. Alexander Pullen - Year 13 - Mount Albert Grammar School - 90%

=3. Alex Lu - Year 12 - Whangaparaoa College - 90%

Junior Division Distinctions

1 . James Wang - Year 11 - Burnside High School (100%)

2 . Abhishek Balram - Year 11 - Wellington College

=3. Daniel Lough - Year 9 - Burnside High School

=3. James Elliffe - Year 11 - Whakatane High School

=5. Oliver Tang - Year 10 - Mount Albert Grammar School

=5. Lara Longney - Year 11 - Whakatane High School

=5. Yanton Pan - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

=8 . Sarthak Singh - Year 10 - Wellington College

=8. Benjamin Hong - Year 10 - Wellington College

10. Jonathan Siah - Year 10 - Rangitoto College

=11. Ritvik Sharma - Year 11 - Burnside High School

=11. Carol Khor - Year 11 - Burnside High School

=11. Esther Liu - Year 10 - Rangitoto College

=11. Catherine Wan - Year 9 - Burnside High School

=15. Sorato Tokuo - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

=15. Kamalnain Sandhu - Year 10 - Mount Albert Grammar School

=15. Eli Liu - Year 9 - King's College

=15. Derek Peng - Year 10 - King's College

=15. David Evans - Year 9 - Home Educator

=15. Annabelle Brownsword - Year 10 - Burnside High School

=21. Oscar Chin - Year 11 - Burnside High School

=21. Joshua Langford - Year 10 - Wellington College

=21. Grace Gao - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

=21. Ethan Huang - Year 10 - King's College

=21. Dominic Ma - Year 10 - Rangitoto College

=21. Daniel Andrews - Year 10 - Wellington College

=27. Ysabella Ho - Year 9 - Burnside High School

=27. Yoyo Chen - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

=27. Ashley Huddart - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

=27. Aref Osman - Year 11 - Massey High School

=27. Alex Grant - Year 10 - King's College

=27. Andrew Li - Year 10 - Rangitoto College


Special commendation to the following students who were one mark away from the distinction boundary:

Selina Wang - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

Melissa Chandra - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

Grady Kenix - Year 11 - Burnside High School

Ethan Doughty - Year 11 - Cashmere High School

Alexandra Stacey Teng - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

Senior Division Distinctions

1. Tobias Devereux - Year 12 - Kavanaugh College (100%)

2. Paxton Hall - Year 12 - Logan Park High School

=3. Alexander Pullen - Year 13 - Mount Albert Grammar School

=3. Alex Lu - Year 12 - Whangaparaoa College

=5. Joseph Grace - Year 13 - Burnside College

=5. Yuri Sidorov - Year 13 - Wellington College

=5. Ashley Yang - Year 12 - King's College

=5. Josh Elkin - Year 13 - Wellington College

=5. Joseph Galinski - Year 13 - Wellington College

10. Angela Guo - Year 13 - Burnside High School

=11. Aiden Homewood - Year 13 - Wellington College

=11. Aimee Wang - Year 13 - Burnside High School

=11. Ingrid Fung - year 13 - King's College

=11. Matthew McCabe - Year 13 - Wellington College

15. Alvin Zhu - Year 12 - King's College

=16. Audrey Fung - Year 12 - King's College

=16. Max Vang - Year 13 - Wakatipu High School

=16. Ruth Gao - Year 13 - Burnside High School

=19. Seraph Zhou - Year 13 - Rangitoto College

=19. Zach Roberts - Year 13 - Rangiora High School

=19. Miguel Yap - Year 13 - Wellington College

=22. Abby Miller - Year 12 - Mount Albert Grammar School

=22. Jessie Chang - Year 13 - Tauranga Girls' College

=22. Oliver Fan - Year 12 - Burnside High School

=22. Shanika Yu - Year 12 - Burnside High School

=26. Finn Cruickshank - Year 12 - James Hargest College

=26. Lauren Scott - Year 13 - Cashmere High School

=26. Mason Liu - Year 12 - Rangitoto College

=29. Andrew Booth - Year 13 - Wellington College

=29. Ashlen Kaur - Year 12 - Tauranga Girls' College

=29. Oscar Kippenburger - Year 13 - Whangarei Boys' High School

=29. Dimithri Gallage - Year 13 - King's College

=29. Isaac Cone - Year 13 - Cashmere High School


Special commendation to the following students who were one mark away from the distinction boundary:

Andrew Walker - Year 13 - Whangarei Boys' High School

Hannah Liyanarachchi - Year 13 - Logan Park High School

Jeremy Gatdula - Year 13 - Cashmere High School

Top Year 9 Students

1. Daniel Lough - Burnside High School

2. Catherine Wan - Burnside High School

3. Eli Liu - King's College

4. David Evans - Home Educator

5. Ysabella Ho - Burnside High School

=6. Jake Miller - Mount Albert Grammar School

=6. Erin Yamada - Burnside High School

=6. Charvi Malik - Burnside High School

=9. Isaiah Sands - Rolleston College

=9. Ameya Raut - Burnside High School


Top Year 10 Students

1 . Oliver Tang - Mount Albert Grammar School

=2. Sarthak Singh - Wellington College

=2. Benjamin Hong - Wellington College

4. Jonathan Siah - Rangitoto College

5. Esther Liu - Rangitoto College

=6. Kamalnain Sandhu - Mount Albert Grammar School

=6. Derek Peng - King's College

8. Annabelle Brownsword - Burnside High School

=9. Joshua Langford - Wellington College

=9. Ethan Huang - King's College

=9. Dominic Ma - Rangitoto College

=9. Daniel Andrews - Wellington College

Top Year 11 Students

1. James Wang - Burnside High School (100%)

2. Abhishek Balram - Wellington College

3. James Elliffe - Whakatane High School

=4. Lara Longney - Whakatane High School

=4. Yanton Pan - Rangitoto College

=6. Ritvik Sharma - Burnside High School

=6. Carol Khor - Burnside High School

8. Sorato Tokuo - Rangitoto College

=9. Oscar Chin - Burnside High School

=9. Grace Gao - Rangitoto College

=10. Yoyo Chen - Rangitoto College

=10. Ashley Huddart - Rangitoto College

=10. Aref Osman - Massey High School

Top Year 12 Students

1. Tobias Devereux - Kavanagh College (100%)

2. Paxton Hall - Logan Park High School

3. Alex Lu - Whangaparaoa College

4. Ashley Yang - King's College

5. Alvin Zhu - King's College

6. Audrey Fung - King's College

=7. Abby Miller - Mount Albert Grammar School

=7. Shanika Yu - Burnside High School

=7. Oliver Fan - Burnside High School

10. Finn Cruickshank - James Hargest College

Top Year 13 Students

1. Alexander Pullen - Mount Albert Grammar School

=2. Yuri Sidorov - Wellington College

=2. Josh Elkin - Wellington College

=2. Joseph Grace - Burnside High School

=2. Joseph Galinski - Wellington College

6. Angela Guo - Burnside High School

=7. Matthew McCabe - Wellington College

=7. Ingrid Fung - King's College

=7. Aimee Wang - Burnside High School

=7. Aiden Homewood - Wellington College