Provisional 2022 Round 1 Results

Congratulations to all students for their participation in the NZPMC 2022

We are once again blown away by the results of our participants! The questions in 2022 (especially for the senior division) were more challenging than in previous years, and we congratulate all students who completed 2022's online round.

Nationals for North Island schools were held at the University of Auckland on the 11th of July, and Nationals for the South Island were held at the University of Canterbury on the 14th of July. You can see the list of finalists here.

Junior Top 30

1. Ena Yin - Year 11 - St Cuthberts College (100% in 28 minutes)

1. Leon Lee - Year 10 - St Peter's School Cambridge (100% in 40 minutes)

=3. Belle Yin - Year 11 - St Cuthberts College

=3. Dawn Chen - Year 11 - St Cuthberts College

=3. Tina Niu - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

=6. Jay Zhao - Year 10 - Macleans College

=6. Daniel Xian - Year 10 - Saint Kentigern College

=6. Jacob Miller - Year 11 - Mount Albert Grammar

=6. Joe Chan - Year 11 - Botany Downs Secondary College

=6. Alston Yam - Year 10 - Macleans College

=6. Ivan Ho - Year 11 - King's College

=6. Haotian Wang - Year 10 - Auckland Grammar School

=6. Ubeen Sim - Year 11 - Westlake Boys High School

=6. James Hart - Year 11 - St Andrew's College

=15. Allen Li - Year 11 - Rangitoto College

=15. Kyla Chen - Year 10 - Tauranga Girls' College

=15. Jifei Shao - Year 11 - St Cuthberts College

=15. Daniel Grant - Year 10 - Auckland Grammar School

=15. Jason Tao - Year 10 - Westlake Boys High School

=15. Ryan Shen - Year 11 - Mount Albert Grammar

=15. Tara Yoo - Year 11 - Westlake Girls High School

=15. Gisele Chong - Year 9 - Macleans College

=15. Elaine Zhou - Year 10 - Westlake Girls High School

=15. Adrian Poon - Year 11 - Botany Downs Secondary College

=25. Harry Seeto - Year 11 - Wakatipu High School

=25. Evan Huang - Year 11 - Lynfield College

=25. Erin Yamada - Year 11 - Burnside High School

=25. Kelly Zeng - Year 11 - St Cuthbert's College

=25. Luke Manson - Year 9 - Saint Andrew's College

=25. Nancy Zhang - Year 10 - Macleans College

=25. Tapas Kant - Year 11 - Havelock North High School

=25. Tianzexi Liu - Year 11 - Macleans College

=25. Alex Manson - Year 9 - St Andrew's College

=25. Wesley Teh - Year 10 - Botany Downs Secondary College

=25. Winston Weng - Year 11 - King's College

=25. Daniel Lough - Year 11 - Burnside High School

Senior Top 30

=1. Simon Geertsema - Year 12 - Westlake Boys High School (87.5%)

=1. James Wang - Year 13 - Burnside High School (87.5%)

3. Oscar Xu - Year 13 - Wellington College

4. James Hui - Year 13 - Macleans College

5. Regina Yun - Year 13 - Macleans College

=6. William Zheng - Year 12 - Wentworth College

=6. Ruben Manz - Year 13 - St Patrick's College

=6. Jacob Wilkinson - Year 13 - Wakatipu High School

=6. Trishan Ethan Huynh - Year 13 - Botany Downs Secondary College

=10. Alexander Sun - Year 12 - Logan Park High School

=10. Grady Kenix - Year 13 - Burnside High School

=10. Grace Wu - Year 12 - St Cuthberts College

=10. Carol Khor - Year 13 - Burnside High School

=10. William Gao - Year 13 - Macleans College

=15. Kevin Lin - Year 13 - Macleans College

=15. Anthony Onrust - Year 12 - Westlake Boys High School

=17. Benjamin Guo - Year 13 - Riccarton High School

=17. Tianle Meng - Year 13 - Auckland Grammar School

=17. Eric Lee - Year 12 - Macleans College

=17. Black OCallahan - Year 13 - Auckland Grammar School

=21. Jonathan Siah - Year 12 - Rangitoto College

=21. Eric Zheng - Year 13 - Auckland Grammar School

=21. Zerui Li - Year 13 - Auckland Grammar School

=21. Yantong Pan - Year 13 - Rangitoto College

=21. Luke Zhu - Year 13 - St Andrew's College

=21. Jinchien Chang - Year 13 - Botany Downs Secondary College

=21. Jesse Wanghan - Year 12 - Long Bay College

=21. Ibrahim Waheed - Year 13 - Macleans College

=21. Corin Simcock - Year 13 - St Andrew's College

=21. Brian Feng - Year 12 - Kings College

Top Year 9 Students

1. Gisele Chong - Macleans College

=2. Luke Manson - Saint Andrew's College

=2. Alex Manson - Saint Andrew's College

4. Rudra Patel - Avondale College

5. Maureen Kumar - Whangarei Girls' High School

=6. Wesley Lau - Macleans College

=6. Hamish Patel-Smith - King's College

8. Jessica Ding - Westlake Girls High School

=9. Thavanesh Thevar - Avondale College

=9. Jessica Bao - Macleans College

=9. Austin Picard - Rangitoto College

=9. Yixin Pan - Macleans College

=9. William Nand - King's College

Top Year 10 Students

1. Leon Lee - St Peter's School Cambridge

=2. Daniel Xian - Saint Kentigern College

=2. Jay Zhao - Macleans College

=2. Haotian Wang - Auckland Grammar School

=2. Alston Yam - Macleans College

=6. Kyla Chen - Tauranga Girls' College

=6. Elaine Zhou - Westlake Girls High School

=6. Jason Tao - Westlake Boys High School

=6. Daniel Grant - Auckland Grammar School

=10. Nancy Zhang - Macleans College

=10. Yu-Jui Chu - Auckland Grammar School

=10. Wesley Teh - Botany Downs Secondary College

Top Year 11 Students

1. Ena Yin - St Cuthberts College

=2. Belle Yin - St Cuthberts College

=2. Dawn Chen - St Cuthberts College

=2. Tina Niu - Rangitoto College

=5. Jacob Miller - Mount Albert Grammar

=5. Ivan Ho - King's College

=5. Ubeen Sim - Westlake Boys High School

=5. Joe Chan - Botany Downs Secondary College

=5. James Hart - St Andrew's College

=10. Jifei Shao - St Cuthberts College

=10. Adrian Poon - Botany Downs Secondary College

=10. Allen Li - Rangitoto College

=10. Ryan Shen - Mount Albert Grammar School

=10. Tara Yoo - Westlake Girls High School

Top Year 12 Students

1. Simon Geertsema - Westlake Boys High School

2. William Zheng - Wentworth College

=3. Alexander Sun - Logan Park High School

=3. Grace Wu - St Cuthberts College

5. Anthony Onrust - Westlake Boys High School

6. Eric Lee - Macleans College

=7. Jonathan Siah - Rangitoto College

=7. Jesse Wanghan - Long Bay College

=7. Brian Feng - Kings College

10. Joshua Yee - Macleans College

Top Year 13 Students

1. James Wang - Burnside High School

2. Oscar Xu - Wellington College

3. James Hui - Macleans College

4. Regina Yun - Macleans College

=5. Ruben Manz - St Patrick's College

=5. Jacob Wilkinson - Wakatipu High School

=5. Trishan Ethan Huynh - Botany Downs Secondary College

=8. Grady Kenix - Burnside High School

=8. Carol Khor - Burnside High School

=8. William Gao - Macleans College